Trail Runner Michelino Sunseri Found Guilty in Grand Teton Off-Trail Case
[…] From Record to Revoked

Sunseri’s September 2, 2024, FKT bid initially looked like a triumph: a smoking parking-lot-to-summit round trip on the Grand Teton. But just over two weeks later, fastestknowntime.com revoked the record after it was revealed that he had cut a switchback on the descent, using the “Old Climber’s Trail."

Credit: GearJunkie

Sunseri bypassed two signs, one stating “Shortcutting Switchbacks Causes Erosion” and another marked “Closed for Restoration.” Grand Teton Rangers charged Sunseri with violating 36 CFR 21(b). What followed was nearly a year of legal wrangling, government reversals, and debate across the trail-running community.

"Leaving a trail or walkway to shortcut between portions of the same trail or walkway, or to shortcut to an adjacent trail or walkway in violation of designated restrictions is prohibited."

- 36 CFR 21(b):

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

We're a brand that believes in living the dream. Traveling. Pushing the limits. Engaging with life at each contact point from product all the way to experience.
100% Free.No Spam.Unsubscribe any time.

Overreach? Or Accountability?