Results 176 to 200 of 269
Thread: Horror Flicks?
-
10-27-2015, 07:27 AM #176
The Guest was good, not great.
decent action film, somewhat predictable, worth a watch
i'm watching As Above, So Below tonight
new list up from avclub, best horror since 2000
http://www.avclub.com/article/25-bes...es-2000-227068crab in my shoe mouth
-
10-27-2015, 08:12 PM #177
-
10-27-2015, 08:13 PM #178
Not a list per se, but quite a bit of interesting films were screened at this year's Toronto International Film Festival, especially in their continually growing "Midnight Madness" portion of the festival.
http://tiff.net/festivals/festival15...idnightmadness
-
11-01-2015, 09:38 AM #179
Apparantly some folks in Los Angeles attempted to start a "movement" (or at least coin a new sub-genre) within the cinematic horror community.
http://www.blumhouse.com/2015/10/28/...abel-part-one/
here's another piece on Deathwave:
http://birthmoviesdeath.com/2015/10/...ce-its-a-scene
I have also heard that the "movement" didn't take and it's already dead.
FWIW, I have watched three films associated with Deathwave--Almost Human; Honeymoon; At The Devil's Door--and not really sure if they have much of a connection. There is one similar theme between these three films, but I'll avoid the spoilers in case any TGR horror fans decide to watch them, but I felt the similarities were a stretch (and am pretty sure that the folks who made each of those movies didn't talk to one another about the seemingly similar themes, then again I could be wrong and perhaps "Deathwave" is a new sub-genre...but I tend to think not based on some of the other films lumped loosely into the category). In the end, I just think it was a cool phrase that somebody coined while at a 4th of July barbeque...
-
11-03-2015, 12:57 PM #180
Quick reviews...
"Unfriended" -- this one surprised me. Fresh story, good screams. The whole watching a movie like it's a website didn't bother me. Ending was great up until the last 10 seconds. Would recommend.
"Oculus" -- outstanding flick, solid acting. I was too enamored with the story and intense anticipation to give two shits about plots holes and how the mirror could have been destroyed instantly. Seeing this on two hits of L made things more interesting. Would recommend. Would watch again.
"Pay the Ghost" -- good to see Nick Cage do a horror movie but man he looks weathered. Wish this was 10-15 years ago. Starts off good. Decent jumps and scares but the ending was WEAK SAUCE. Would not watch again. Definitely do not recommend.
"Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead" -- awesome fucking movie. Better than the original, BY FAR! The end went on forever (this is a good thing) and it was basically a zombie version of Braveheart/300. Would watch again. Would recommend.
"It Follows" -- another one that caught me by surprise. Easily my favorite of these 5 movies. Very unique idea. Great suspense. Ending was perfect. Would watch again. Highly recommend.Last edited by PappaG; 11-03-2015 at 01:11 PM.
Ski edits | http://vimeo.com/user389737/videos
-
11-03-2015, 09:52 PM #181
http://screenrant.com/underrated-hor...flix/?view=all
A few on this list that I haven't heard of/seen:
The Vampires Coffin
Dark Touch
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus
The Woman in Black 2
Sorority Row
the others, I dunno if I would go so far as to consider them underrated, so much as just plain meh.
All Cheerleaders Die
The Relic
Twixt
Wolf Creek 2
The Ward
Mockingbird
Pontypool
Blood Glacier
I do, however, recommend House of the Devil. Moody, creepy throwback to the satanic sub-genre of the '70s.
http://screenrant.com/underrated-hor...flix/?view=all
-
08-14-2017, 10:58 AM #182
THE DEVIL'S CANDY - 3.5 / 5
Directed and written by Sean Byrne (The Loved Ones), this heavy metal music driven possession/serial killer flick is a slightly strange beast that succeeds thanks to excellent pacing, some insane intensity, and a quietly optimistic undertone that is masked by teeming malevolence. Im docking it a few points because of Ethan Embry's hairdo and the really weak, CG fire/explosion at the conclusion. Those technical misses aside, the acting is solid, the creep factor is high, and the tension and undercurrent of evil bubbles and percolates nicely. The post screening resonance is strong, too; after letting it digest and settle, there's some genuinely intriguing layers that surface.
-
11-26-2017, 08:31 PM #183
THE VOID
4/5
Teeming with elements borrowed from the likes of Phantasm, Hellraiser, and Lovecraftian lore, this film is a whirrling combination of demented madness that quickly spirals into a dizzying descent of complete WTFery. The film starts out kind of like a low-rent cult cleansing drama and quickly goes completely AWOL with over-the-top practical effects (like lots and lots and lots and lots of blood and goo) and some just plain strangeness.
RIYL
anything that contains the gory/gooey practical effects of Rob Bottin, Chris Walas, or Screaming Mad George (i.e. the likes of John Carpenter's The Thing; Re-Animator; Society)
-
11-28-2017, 02:14 AM #184Registered User
- Join Date
- Nov 2017
- Location
- France
- Posts
- 13
Recently, I watched IT, but there is no scary I think I will not feel scare anything when I turn 30
-
03-22-2018, 08:18 PM #185
30 HORROR FILMS SO SICK & TWISTED YOU'LL NEVER UNSEE THEM
https://www.gamespot.com/gallery/30-...er-u/2900-337/
I've seen all but 4 on the list.
The 4 I have yet to see are: A Serbian Film; Excised; Guinea Pig; Human Centipede 2
Of those on the list, the only 2 that have stuck with me over the years would be Last House on the Left (damn you Roger Ebert for recommending this film!) and Martrys (one of my favorite horror films, but definitely twisted).
-
06-19-2018, 03:55 PM #186
Interesting article about recent horror films and how they are more "thoughtful", I guess.
Worth a read:
https://www.nytimes.com/2018/06/07/m...or-movies.html
-
07-20-2018, 09:30 PM #187
Hereditary was great. I think of The Hateful Eight as a top 5 horror movie, just to put my 2 cents in.
Sent from my XP7700 using TGR Forums mobile app
-
08-29-2018, 02:31 PM #188
-
09-06-2018, 04:24 PM #189
Not sure where I stand on this. I have, admittedly, only seen the JC original , H20, and Rob Zombie's first, so I was never fully invested in the franchise per se. This one could go either way, methinks.
-
09-07-2018, 04:32 AM #190Mike Pow
- Join Date
- Apr 2005
- Location
- Between a rock and a soft place. Aberdare and The Brecon Beacons, Wales
- Posts
- 3,216
Sign me up
-
09-09-2018, 09:31 PM #191
Some cool looking flix at this year's TIFF Midnight Madness:
https://www.tiff.net/the-review/tiff...night-madness/
-
10-31-2018, 12:20 PM #192
Solid article/interviews with 3 iconic women from horror cinema:
http://www.latimes.com/entertainment...qrVbLnOsJHmZKI
-
11-05-2018, 12:08 PM #193
Just learned about these shows yesterday and managed to snag a ticket to the second show they added in Oakland on 11/10.
Members of Goblin touring with Susperia and performing the score live.
Should be cool.
https://bloody-disgusting.com/movie/...-s-later-year/
-
11-15-2018, 06:51 PM #194
Lady Gaga watches horror movies to unwind...psychologists say it could be good for mental health...
https://www.wellandgood.com/good-adv...jM8bDSjmDDO6_U
-
12-12-2018, 09:09 PM #195
Quite a few on this list I have not heard of (and as such, have not seen), but the ones I have seen would not have made my list (nevermind "Best Horror Films of 2018", they wouldn't have made my "Best of 2018" list), so I'mma consider the list a bit dubious (though being a horror junkie I will make note of and probably track down the ones I have yet to see).
That said, The Ritual was a turd (except for the creature design), Halloween was so lackluster it left me feeling gyped, A Quiet Place was overrated beyond overrated (not to mention full of soooooo many ridiculous plot holes), The Endless was kind of ho-hum (I rather enjoyed the directors' previous film Spring, though), and while I enjoyed Annhilation, I would not consider it a horror film...
https://www.pastemagazine.com/articl...ampaign=181212
-
01-19-2019, 09:34 PM #196
I recently watched the entire Phantasm series.
My thoughts:
Phantasm - never realized how much indebted to Dario Argento this film is (I re-watched Susperia this Fall and have re-visited several of Argento's Giallo stalwarts in the past months) from the music to the production design to the non-linear story-telling (I even Goggled "Dario Argento's influence on Phantasm" and found an interview where Don Coscarelli cites Susperia as a major influence). The film is trippy (and I don't know if this was intentional or because they filmed it over several years) and a great example of off-kilter American horror.
Phantasm II - Way more campy than the original and owing a HUGE debt to Sam Raimi (Coscarelli even name-checks Raimi in the film). I dug it as it had a different vibe from the original.
Phantasm III - Continues in the vein of II, being campy-as-fuck and owing a small debt to Jackie Chan's Armour of God film (the black nunchuck-wielding chick, for example).
Phantasm IV - the pointless, empty, and boring "origin" film. This film lacked any of the stylistic nuances of the previous 3 films
Phantasm: Ravager (aka V) - the first film not directed by Don Coscarelli and it shows. Like IV, this one is hollow and pointless, imho. It has some Terminator elements that just make the whole Phantasm universe feel lame. The music was weak, too. Forgettable and, sadly, a poor ending to the franchise.
Oh yeah, the ending to each of the first 3 Phantasm films were quite obviously an influence on Wes Craven's A Nightmare on Elm Street, especially the ending of that film (and one could easily argue that the whole dream vs. reality schtick of Phantasm might have been an influence on ANoES, as well).
-
01-23-2019, 12:35 PM #197Registered User
- Join Date
- Aug 2008
- Location
- Central VT
- Posts
- 4,808
Saw a string of good horror flicks lately, some from rec's right here:
Mandy
Hereditary
Revenge
Bird Box
Quiet Place
-
06-21-2019, 06:11 AM #198
Interesting list, mostly because several of the films weren't even on my radar.
I have seen Climax (3.5/5), which I wouldn't necessarily classify as a horror movie, but it's intense and weird (as most Gaspar Noe films are). I felt it could have been a bit more visceral, but it's engaging, to say the least.
I have also seen US (4/5), which I enjoyed a tad better than Peele's first foray into horror, Get Out.
Two of the remainder--A Hole in the Ground and Hagazussa---are streaming on Prime. The rest are VOD/pay per streaming. Of those I have heard of In Fabric (from the director of the great Berberian Sound Studio) and The Perfection (been getting good reviews...that one is on NF).
I watched the trailers for Head Count and I Trapped The Devil and they look good, both in terms of cinematography and intensity. But then trailers can be deceiving....
https://www.pastemagazine.com/articl...vies-2019.html
-
07-07-2019, 11:43 AM #199
I thought Get Out was a pretty good twist on the genre.
This one's more a so-bad-it's-good than a proper horror, but wow, worth checking out: Blood Freak. You can "own" it on Amazon for $3, watch this incredible turkey whenever you want for the rest of your life. Summary: Elvis-looking dude meets up with a woman who shares his conservative values, but they're immersed in the 60s hippie scene, so he finally gets persuaded to try the evil weed. Which seems to work out well for him: He's happy for the first time in the movie, and almost immediately he's having sex with his religious girlfriend's hot sister. Then he tries some scientifically altered food at the chicken farm where he gets a job, and he turns into a big ol' bloodthirsty chicken. The drugs don't turn him into a chicken, but the drugs cause him to be bloodthirsty, because he's still hooked on dope, and being a chicken, he can only get his fix by consuming the blood of drug addicts. So you have crude violence, with Christian anti-drug themes, bad acting, and the worst narration in film history, it's really the whole package.
-
07-07-2019, 03:40 PM #200
Oh, and if you want something arty and bizarre, check out the Japanese horror flick House / Hansu
Bookmarks