Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Walpole NH
    Posts
    8,911

    Sound Not Working on Apps TCL Roku

    Sound stopped working on Netflix yesterday, what up?
    Unplugged it for two minutes, nothing.
    Wife and I are getting sucked into The Crown, help us please!
    crab in my shoe mouth

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Inside the Circle
    Posts
    2,273
    Sound through the TV or a sound system?

    Check the mute button on the TV remote?

    I've seen HDMI connections go bad and stop transmitting sound.

    May have to connect a laptop to the TV until you can get a new box. They're on sale right now through Roku.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Walpole NH
    Posts
    8,911
    The sound works on the cable box, but not on the apps. Netflix never worked coming through my sound system, but the TV speakers did work until yesterday. Frustrating as hell.
    crab in my shoe mouth

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    in a box on the porch
    Posts
    4,616
    Tech talk, go on now.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Walpole NH
    Posts
    8,911
    Quote Originally Posted by skiballs View Post
    Tech talk, go on now.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    More eyeballs more better
    Sorry, Iíll take a lap
    crab in my shoe mouth

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Among Greatness All Around
    Posts
    5,514
    Just Netflix app or all apps? Have you removed the app and reinstalled it?

    Disconnect the sound system for a few minutes to test and see if you still have sound via the other sources.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,328
    I am not sure it's relevant, but I have a standalone Roku device that occasionally drops the sound and needs to be rebooted. So clearly there's a software error in there somewhere.

    I'd look for a system reset in the menu options.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    At the beach
    Posts
    14,460
    Yup, the Roku Ultra in the bedroom had sound issues with On Demand programs. Eventually it is degrading into all programs. Order a new one as resetting it did me no good.
    Quote Originally Posted by leroy jenkins View Post
    I think you'd have an easier time understanding people if you remembered that 80% of them are fucking morons.
    That is why I like dogs, more than most people.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Walpole NH
    Posts
    8,911
    Roku is built into this TV, just went for a factory reset and that worked!
    Back to The Crown!
    crab in my shoe mouth

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Southeast New York
    Posts
    8,068
    I had to do a hard reset on my Roku tv a while ago, something with that hidden button on the bottom left and blah blah. Is that what you did?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Walpole NH
    Posts
    8,911
    Quote Originally Posted by gravitylover View Post
    I had to do a hard reset on my Roku tv a while ago, something with that hidden button on the bottom left and blah blah. Is that what you did?
    I actually called and they actually answered and helped me out! Mindbender! She walked me through it, no secret buttons were mentioned or used in this case.
    crab in my shoe mouth

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    853
    Quote Originally Posted by buttahflake View Post
    Roku is built into this TV, just went for a factory reset and that worked!
    Back to The Crown!
    If a search brought you here in the future - if the hard reset doesn't solve the problem remove all input/out cables and try again.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Walpole NH
    Posts
    8,911
    Quote Originally Posted by Thaleia View Post
    If a search brought you here in the future - if the hard reset doesn't solve the problem remove all input/out cables and try again.
    I tried that yesterday to no avail
    crab in my shoe mouth

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wasatch
    Posts
    6,030
    Quote Originally Posted by buttahflake View Post
    I tried that yesterday to no avail
    I'm curious to see if you figure out a fix. I've been having similar problems.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Among Greatness All Around
    Posts
    5,514
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirshredalot View Post
    I'm curious to see if you figure out a fix. I've been having similar problems.
    Post #9 stated he did a factory reset and then it started working again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •