Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    774

    Minion DHF 2.3 same size as DHF 2.5 WT - WTF?

    I've been running Minion DHF 2.3's, front and rear, for a few years. I liked them, but figured I'd try a bigger size, so I got DHF 2.5 WT ("wide trail", designed for wide rims - I'm running 35mm inside-width).

    So I mounted up one 2.5, and compared it to the 2.3. They are the exact freaking same size. I held them edge to edge, and they appear to be the exact same width. And I put them hub-to-hub, with the tires against a wall. The hubs were exactly aligned, and so they are the same height as well.

    So it would seem: nothing gained, except extra weight (they are a couple ounces heavier, per tire.

    Am I crazy, or did I get flim-flammed?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    16,828
    Something is wrong. I have two 27.5 bikes, one with 29mm internal rims, one with 30mm. One has a DHF 2.3, other has DHF WT 2.5. The 2.5 is noticeably wider and the knobs are different (larger).

    I can post side by side pics later.
    Quote Originally Posted by powder11 View Post
    if you have to resort to taking advice from the nitwits on this forum, then you're doomed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    northern BC
    Posts
    20,448
    A 2.5 Minion DHF came stock on the front of my 5.5 Yeti, and an aggressor on the rear which I replaced with a 2.35 DHR Minion

    No picture but the bigger front tire is definatley bigger & both tires measure true to the advertised width both in casing size and tread size
    Last edited by XXX-er; 06-20-2020 at 04:05 PM.
    Lee Lau - xxx-er is the laziest Asian canuck I know

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    16,828
    Quote Originally Posted by El Chupacabra View Post
    Something is wrong. I have two 27.5 bikes, one with 29mm internal rims, one with 30mm. One has a DHF 2.3, other has DHF WT 2.5. The 2.5 is noticeably wider and the knobs are different (larger).

    I can post side by side pics later.
    Here's pics.

    Dirty tire is a 27.5x2.5 WT, on a Race Face ARC 30. Clean tire is a 27.5x2.3, on a WTB i29.

    Quote Originally Posted by powder11 View Post
    if you have to resort to taking advice from the nitwits on this forum, then you're doomed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    168
    From your pics, the 2.5 looks wider, but if IRL they look & measure the same, I'd guess the new 2.5 hasn't stretched out yet? Or, just send me the POS 2.5 DHF. My last trip to Angel Fire convinced me I need something bigger than my 2.4/2.25 combo on the Balance.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    16,828
    I'm standing around in the garage waiting for the dog to finish eating, so...

    FWIW, the 2.5 (dirty one) has been on that bike for almost a year. The 2.3 (clean) has been mounted only about a month.
    Quote Originally Posted by powder11 View Post
    if you have to resort to taking advice from the nitwits on this forum, then you're doomed.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    774
    Quote Originally Posted by El Chupacabra View Post
    Here's pics.

    Dirty tire is a 27.5x2.5 WT, on a Race Face ARC 30. Clean tire is a 27.5x2.3, on a WTB i29.

    Well that is odd. Wish I'd taken pics. I had those same two perspectives, and mine looked exactly the same. they seem to ride exactly the same too (except I now have intact knobbies, which is nice).

    Mis-labled 2.3's maybe (seems highly unlikely, but...)?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    774
    Quote Originally Posted by NuMexJoe View Post
    From your pics, the 2.5 looks wider, but if IRL they look & measure the same, I'd guess the new 2.5 hasn't stretched out yet? Or, just send me the POS 2.5 DHF. My last trip to Angel Fire convinced me I need something bigger than my 2.4/2.25 combo on the Balance.
    Is this really a thing? New tire stretches out, noticeably increasing it's overall size?

    I've never noticed that, but never had a reason to notice.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    168
    Yeah. Some appreciably so, some just a bit. Probably not something you'd necessarily notice unless you were measuring for it. A day in full sun at 40 psi will accelerate it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    774
    Quote Originally Posted by NuMexJoe View Post
    Yeah. Some appreciably so, some just a bit. Probably not something you'd necessarily notice unless you were measuring for it. A day in full sun at 40 psi will accelerate it.
    This is definitely what was going on. When I first put the 2.5 rear on the bike, it looked like the exact same clearance as the 2.3. Now, a week and a few rides later, there is very obviously way less clearance on the chainstay (almost a sketchy amount, but it does still clear) - mostly in the height dept., less so width-wise.

    So, Chupa had a new 2.3 and an old 2.5, so I guess the non-stretched/broken-in 2.3 looks obviously smaller than the had-plenty-of-time-to-stretch 2.5, in his pics. I had the opposite scenario, and the new, freshly mounted, not-yet-ridden 2.5 appeared to be the exact same size as the old, stretched out 2.3. Not anymore.

    I'd never, ever noticed that. And back in the day, I used to run some freaking fat, balooney, way-too-light tires, until I started blowing sidewalls all over the place - bet those stretched out significantly (w/o me noticing).
    Last edited by skizix; 06-24-2020 at 12:42 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •