Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
[…] Labor Comm'n, 2005 UT App 401, ¶ 9, 122 P.3d 700.

    ¶ 9 Smith also asserts that the Board abused its discretion by basing its decision on findings of fact that are not adequately supported by the evidence. "An administrative agency's findings of fact will be reversed `only if the findings are not supported by substantial evidence.'" Smith v. Department of Workforce Servs., 2010 UT App 382, ¶ 6, 245 P.3d 758 (quoting Drake v. Industrial Comm'n, 939 P.2d 177, 181 (Utah 1997)); see also Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-508(8)(e) (2005) ("In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Workforce 376*376 Appeals Board as to the facts, if supported by the evidence, are conclusive and the jurisdiction of the court is confined to questions of law."). "Substantial evidence is that quantum and quality of relevant evidence that is adequate to convince a reasonable mind to support a conclusion." Caster v.