Results 76 to 100 of 110
-
10-06-2009, 02:56 PM #76
Bad Boys - 1982 w/Sean Penn, esi moreles -spelling- & the freak girl from Bfast club ali sheedy?
very intense movie from long ago. hard to find. worth it."Can't you see..."
-
10-06-2009, 04:50 PM #77
The Sting - Robert Redford and Paul Newman. Awesome movie.
edit: just looked this up. The Sting won 7 Oscars. And it's not even a "serious movie".We heard you in our twilight caves, one hundred fathom deep below, for notes of joy can pierce the waves, that drown each sound of war and woe.
-
10-07-2009, 01:01 PM #78
"The Sting" was made right as we were beginning to pull out of Vietnam. Hollywood apparently wanted to feel good again.
Some I haven't seen listed here:
Jesus H. Christ, no love in here for "Citizen Kane"?!
"The Killing" (Stanley Kubrick, 1956)
"The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit" (Nunnally Johnson, 1956)
"People Will Talk" (Joseph Mankiewicz, 1951)
"The Philadelphia Story" (George Cukor, 1940) There is a scene with James Stewart and Katherine Hepburn that is worth the price of admission. They never touch, as I recall, but their sexual energy is electrifying.
-
10-07-2009, 02:38 PM #79
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Continuum
-
10-07-2009, 05:05 PM #80
-
10-07-2009, 07:13 PM #81
I only really mentioned Ryan O'Neal because he's famous... not necessarily because he's good.
James Caan was ok, but I agree Redford and Hackman's parts weren't that great. Cool to see them with small parts when they were younger though. Hopkins and Olivier were solid though. Favorite line in the movie: "We haven't the proper facilities to accept your surrender. Sorry."
-
10-09-2009, 12:31 PM #82
-
10-09-2009, 04:15 PM #83
Ryan O'neal in a much better role, "Paper Moon"
-
10-09-2009, 06:04 PM #84
Right now on TCM "The Manchurian Candidate" One of the great cold war movies.
-
10-10-2009, 11:41 AM #85
1. i rented this from Blockbuster (online) a few months back, so it's out there.
2. you forgot to mention Clancy "The Kurgan" Brown, who is the main "villain" in Bad Boys!
i'm old enough to remember A Bridge Too Far when it was a first-run in the theaters. sadly i opted for a double-bill of Island of Dr. Moreau (the Michael York version) and Future World (the sequel to Westworld) instead, so never saw it.
-
10-11-2009, 07:13 PM #86
Just watched The Wind and the Lion (1975) starring Sean Connery and Candice Bergen and Brian Keith.
While having Connery as a Moroccan Islamic pirate is rather absurd, the film has some interesting dialogue about how Americans are perceived by foreigners (listen to the Brian Keith as Teddy Rooseveldt's "Grizzly Bear" speech, which is very prescient for the time and relates to our foreign relations today). Plus CB was rather hot back in the day.
-
10-16-2009, 12:35 AM #87
The 12 Chairs. Mel Brooks' best work imo.
-
10-16-2009, 07:34 AM #88
Gallipoli - arguably Mel Gibson's best film
Zulu
Breaker Morant
The Wicker Man (the original version)Last edited by Tippster; 10-16-2009 at 07:50 AM.
-
10-17-2009, 09:21 PM #89
12 Angry Men
Young Frankenstein
Annie Hall
Most Errol Flynn moviesClick. Point. Chute.
-
10-17-2009, 09:35 PM #90
my buddy is trying to hip me to the work of Sam Fuller.
sadly, the only SF flix I have seen have been pretty crappy (Shark! with Burt Reynolds and The Naked Kiss), but then I was told that these were some of Fuller's early, semi-exploitation cum pulp works that don't represent his latter, greater films.
The Big Red One is on the short-list, though.
-
10-18-2009, 11:32 AM #91Registered User
- Join Date
- Nov 2008
- Posts
- 9,853
-
10-21-2009, 07:56 PM #92Your mom says hello
- Join Date
- May 2006
- Location
- Trying hard to stay in the present moment
- Posts
- 933
The challenge now seems to be finding a good movie not on this list already. So I'm going out on a limb with Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. Saw it in the theatre as a kid and was mesmerized. Saw it as an adult (with my own kids) and it is still good.
Holiday Flicks:
You either like, It's A Wonderful Life, or you don't. I watch it every year.
Christmas Story - careful with this one, you'll put yer eye out!
Christmas Carol - multiple versions. I like the one made around 1935 or '39.Try to keep two ideas in your head at the same time without blowing your brains out your ass.
-
10-25-2009, 11:31 AM #93
The Last Picture Show; a young, really hot sybill shepard, and cloris leachman as a suprisingly hot couger.
Hell In The Pacific; lee marvins best film imo. little dialog and dramatic scenery.
-
10-25-2009, 02:48 PM #94
"Double Indemnity" is one of my favorites.
-
10-30-2009, 03:59 PM #95
This thread has aided my netflix queue immensely.
How about "Kentucky Fried Movie"? So much classic shit in that movie. "I'm not wearing any pants, details at 11."We heard you in our twilight caves, one hundred fathom deep below, for notes of joy can pierce the waves, that drown each sound of war and woe.
-
03-02-2010, 06:53 AM #96
Just finnished Lawrence of Arabia last night (took two nights - didn't realise how long it was).
Wow
What a completely rad film. I can't believe it took me this long to see it. I honestly would pay like $30 to see it on a big screen.
-
03-02-2010, 11:02 AM #97
Strange Brew - '83
The American Astronaut - Isn't too old but feels like an old movie. '01
Drunken Master - '78 Perhaps Jackie Chan's finest role ever.
Drunken Master II - '94 Perhaps Jackie Chan's finest role ever.the kids are all wasted on pot listening to heavy metal
-
04-13-2020, 09:57 AM #98
Just stumbled upon this Spaghetti Western called CEMETERY WITHOUT CROSSES (1969).
It was directed by and stars French actor Robert Hossein.
While ticking of many of the tenets of the genre, it actually unfolds more like a French New Wave interpretation of a Spaghetti Western; it comes off like a cross between Leone and Jean-Piere Melville.
Hossein's "hero" is OCD and rather melancholic, while still being an enigmatic badass.
One of the best of the genre post-Leone for sure.
-
04-13-2020, 10:00 AM #99
Watched UHF again a few days ago. Weird Al is a national treasure, and the pre-Seinfeld Michael Richards is basically just the first iteration of Kramer.
-
04-15-2020, 10:24 AM #100
The Parallax View
The French Connection
Bad Lieutenant
Blood Simple
Buffalo 66
Layer Cake
of course the classics:
clockwork orange
full metal jacket
apocalypse now
reservoir dogs
2001 a space odyssey
fargo
mulhulland drive
etc....Master of mediocrity.
Similar Threads
-
Where is the "ski movie soundtrack" thread?
By Deep Days in forum MUSIC, BOOKS, MOVIESReplies: 5Last Post: 07-06-2008, 04:05 PM -
Gone Baby Gone
By Odin in forum MUSIC, BOOKS, MOVIESReplies: 15Last Post: 03-16-2008, 05:51 PM -
TGR and Redhook Movie Madness Nov 12th
By billhill in forum General Ski / Snowboard DiscussionReplies: 3Last Post: 11-12-2005, 11:41 AM -
a REPLY without a thread...
By Endlessseason in forum TGR Forum ArchivesReplies: 12Last Post: 10-28-2003, 08:44 AM -
Rev's 03 Movie Reviews! Today's Feature: Focused
By The Reverend Floater in forum TGR Forum ArchivesReplies: 18Last Post: 10-16-2003, 09:57 AM
Bookmarks